PRODUCTS
Handcrafted Soap
Bath/Body/Spa
Shampoo Bars
Shaving Mugs
LEARN
Workshops
Soapmaking Kits
Recipes
SUPPLIES
Aloe Products
Bottles & Jars
Black Soap/Powder
Cocoa Butter
Clays
Dead Sea Salt/Mud
Herbs/Botanicals
Mango Butter
Monoi de Tahiti Oil
Oils (soft/hard)
Shea Butter
Soapmaking Molds
WHOLESALE

Wholesale Inquiry
Wholesale Soap
Wholesale Oil/Butter


Copyright 2001-2006
Soapmaker's Garden
All rights reserved.
Duplication of any sort is strictly prohibited.
Webmaster

Lotion & Lip Balm Ingredients

Check back often, as we are adding new items soon!



White Beeswax Pastilles
A product of honey bees. This natural product is bleached and deodorized. In the form of white pastilles. Used in combination with borax in water-in-oil emulsions where it forms a type of soap that acts as an emulsifer in creams and lotions. Used in a variety of cosmetic and personal care products including lipbalms, soaps, lotion bars, creams, salves, ointments and more. Specific gravity: 0.950-0.960 Melting point: 61-65°C/142-149°F SAP value: 88-102 Acid value: 17-24 Ester value: 72-79 Iodine value: 8-11 Ester-acid ratio: 3.3-4.2 Composition: 45-55% monoesters, 15-18% hydrocarbons, 10-15% free fatty acids, 8-12% di and complex esters, 5-10% minor components, 4-6% hydroxy monoesters, 1-2% free fatty alcohol. CAS#: 8006-40-4 Product of the USA.




Emulsifying Wax NF

An easy to use, effective emulsifier for creams and lotions (oil in water type- o/w). Creamy white pastilles that are melted in the oil phase. Nonionic and produces stable emulsions, even at pH 13. Use rate should be roughly 10-20% of the oil phase by weight in lotions and creams. Can be used at 2 - 25%.

Works excellent as the sole emulsifier, thickener and stabilizer in an emulsion. Compatible with other ingredients like stearic acid or cetyl alcohol though, so it can be used in combination if desired.

pH: 5.5 - 7.0
Melting point: 50-54°C
Hydroxyl value: 178-192
Iodine value: 3.5 Max.
Fatty alcohol assay; stearyl(C18)/cetyl(C16) proprietary.
SAP value: 14.0 max.

INCI name Emulsifying Wax NF.



Stearic Acid
Palm source, triple milled white flakes. A waxy natural fatty acid widely used in cosmetics and soap. Used to thicken and stabilize creams and lotions, as a fragrance ingredient, and emulsifying agent. Use approximately 2% in emulsions.



Cetyl Alcohol
All Vegetable Base. A fatty alcohol derived from palm oil used as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, emulsion stabilizer, viscosity stabilizer and opacifier. Gives emulsions body and stability, enhances texture, improves feel in creams and lotions. White to off-white oil and alcohol soluble flakes. Biodegradable, practically non-toxic orally and it causes slight skin and practically no eye irritation. Typical use rate is 1%. Can be used at 2 - 30%. Acid value: 0.25 Iodine value: 0.8 Hydroxyl value: 227 Melting point: 47.5°C / 117°F CAS 36653-82-4 Product of the USA.



Vegetable Glycerine
Glycerin is a sweet, thick, clear liquid. Glycerin is a by product of soap manufacture, so when you combine fats/oils (triglycerides) and a base, the end product is soap and glycerin. The glycerin comes off the triglyceride molecule. In commercial soap manufacture they remove all the glycerin because it's a valuable commodity to sell separately. It's also (one reason) why corporate "soap" is so drying on the skin. The glycerin we carry is a high quality vegetable source, refined, Kosher and USP grade. In handcrafted soap the glycerin remains (which is why all handcrafted soap-opaque or otherwise-is true "glycerin" soap), but also extra glycerin can be added. Glycerin is used along with sugar and alcohol to make transparent soap. A valuable cosmetic ingredient as a solvent, humectant and emollient. When used as a humectant and to prevent drying of the product in lotions and creams, use rate is 2-5% of the water phase. Too much glycerin in an emulsion can produce a sticky feel. The chief ingredient in "edible" products found in love shops; when applied to the skin (and blown on) it feels warm. 1 L of glycerin weighs about 1280g.




Aloe Vera - 200X Powder
Certified Aloe Vera Spray Dried 200x Powder is from pure inner leaf and fillet. Made from a proprietary process to eliminate all residual aloin content.
Highly concentrated 200 x means if you mix 1 oz. of this powder to 200 oz. of water (200:1 ratio), you will have the same concentration as Aloe Vera Juice.
*Remember that Aloe Vera Juice is 99.9% water! Why pay for shipping water?

April Highlights

Soapmaking Lessons
Come Learn!
in Alpharetta, Georgia
Evening Classes Available